Entertainment

93rd Academy Awards: Full list of Oscars 2021 winners

Academy Awards

In a one-of-a-kind ceremony, the 93rd Academy Awards were held in Los Angeles. Laura Dern, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, and Renée Zellweger, last year’s winners, were in attendance at Hollywood’s most prestigious award show. 

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic it imposed restrictions on the VIP guest list to just 170 people this year, down from 3,000 in previous years at the world’s biggest film awards show. 

Chloe Zhao has made history as the first woman of colour – and just the second woman overall – to win the Academy Award for Best Director.

Read more: LUX Style Awards 2020 – Complete List Of Winners! 

Daniel Kaluuya won the Oscar for best supporting actor for his Black Panther movie Judas and the Black Messiah. 

At the 93rd Academy Awards, Chloé Zhao won best director for Nomadland, Daniel Kaluuya took the award of best supporting actor for Judas and the Black Messiah and Youn Yuh-jung won best supporting actress. 

And the 2021 Academy Awards winners are: 

Lead Actor 

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” | WINNER 
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” 
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 
Gary Oldman, “Mank” 
Steven Yeun, “Minari” 

Lead actress 

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” | WINNER 
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” 
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” 
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” 

Picture 

“Nomadland” | WINNER 
“The Father” 
“Judas and the Black Messiah” 
“Mank” 
“Minari” 
“Promising Young Woman” 
“Sound of Metal” 
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” 

Music (Original song) 

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” | WINNER 
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” 
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” 
“Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)” 
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…” 

Music (Original score) 

“Soul” | WINNER 
“Da 5 Bloods” 
“Mank” 
“Minari” 
“News of the World” 

Film editing 

“Sound of Metal” | WINNER 
“The Father” 
“Nomadland” 
“Promising Young Woman” 
“The Trial of the Chicago 7″ 

Cinematography 

“Mank” | WINNER 
“Judas and the Black Messiah” 
“News of the World” 
“Nomadland” 
“The Trial of the Chicago 7″ 

Production design 

“Mank” | WINNER 
“The Father” 
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” 
“News of the World” 
“Tenet” 

Actress in a supporting role 

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” | WINNER 
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” 
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy” 
Olivia Colman, “The Father” 
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” 

Visual effects 

“Tenet” | WINNER 
“Love and Monsters” 
“The Midnight Sky” 
“Mulan” 
“The One and Only Ivan” 

Documentary feature 

“My Octopus Teacher” | WINNER 
“Collective” 
“Crip Camp” 
“The Mole Agent” 
“Time” 

Documentary short subject 

“Colette” | WINNER 
“A Concerto Is a Conversation” 
“Do Not Split” 
“Hunger Ward” 
“A Love Song for Latasha” 

Animated feature 

“Soul” | WINNER 
“Over the Moon” 
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” 
“Onward” 
“Wolfwalkers” 

Animated short film 

“If Anything Happens I Love You” | WINNER 
“Burrow” 
“Genius Loci” 
“Opera” 
“Yes-People” 

Live-action short film 

“Two Distant Strangers” | WINNER 
“Feeling Through” 
“The Letter Room” 
“The Present” 
“White Eye” 

Sound 

“Sound of Metal” | WINNER 
“Greyhound” 
“Mank” 
“News of the World” 
“Soul” 

Director 

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” | Winner 
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” 
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” 
David Fincher, “Mank” 
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round” 

Costume design 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” | WINNER 
“Emma” 
“Mank” 
“Mulan” 
“Pinocchio” 

Makeup and Hairstyling 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” | WINNER 
“Emma” 
“Hillbilly Elegy” 
“Mank” 
“Pinocchio” 

Actor in a supporting role 

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” | WINNER 
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″ 
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami…” 
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” 
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah” 

International feature 

“Another Round” (Denmark) | WINNER 
“Better Days” (Hong Kong) 
“Collective” (Romania) 
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia) 
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Writing (Adapted screenplay) 

“The Father “ | WINNER 
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” 
“Nomadland” 
“One Night in Miami…” 
“The White Tiger” 

Writing (Original screenplay) 

“Promising Young Woman” | WINNER 
“Judas and the Black Messiah” 
“Minari” 
“Sound of Metal” 
“The Trial of the Chicago 7″ 

List source (2021 | Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

To Top